?

Log in

 
 
22 September 2015 @ 01:49 am
[Ficlet] Ain't No Heaven  
Title: Ain't No Heaven
Rating: PG
Pairing: yunho/jaejoong
Genre: deathfic, fantasy
Wordcount: 286
Summary: And there ain't no heaven, just home, a permanent home for you to dwell in.

WARNING: character death. No shit lol





The next thing was worse than his occasional vertigo, he could feel the blood running down his eyelids, making them close subconsciously in order to shield his eyeballs away from the dripping liquid that was coming from the large cut on his forehead. He can hardly see, though he was aware that lots of shards were embedded on his chest and face.

Am I just dreaming? He wished. Tears were slowly dripping down his marred face. This is it. It's the end of me. Everything was happening so fast, he couldn't even decipher the amount of pain he was supposed to feel anymore.



"You were quite a good man, you know that, right?" someone beside him spoke.

He tried to move his eyes in order to catch a glimpse of the talking person. The pale boy smiled at him, unharmed and beautiful. He was too surreal, he could've tried to carress the mysterious boy's cheek if only he had the strength to.

"Your hero has come. I'm here to take you there."

Where? Yunho mouthed, lips trembling, breathing erratically.

"Home. We're going home, Yunho," the boy declared, smiling brightly.


And right before he closed his eyes, his lips slowly moved to curve up and smile. Maybe this world was not the right home for him at all.



"Jaejoong. That's my name. And I'm sorry but I have to take you away from here already. You've had enough."



Yunho swore he wanted to tell the world that there's no such thing as angels -- just heroes, and not the ones from those DC comics that he used to buy.

And there ain't no heaven, just home, a permanent home for you to dwell in.

No more sadness, no more hardships.

A real home.

 
 
Current Music: 東方神起 - 明日は來るから
 
 
 
carissajaan30 on September 21st, 2015 09:34 pm (UTC)
I didn't want to read this because of the character death, but it wasn't very angsty lol angel Jae<3
euphoric bliss: jaeho940412_kh on September 21st, 2015 11:51 pm (UTC)
Meheh i was actually thinking of that tag, i removed it alr it's not even angsty imo, just death and jae popping out of nowhere lmao

Thanks for reading by the way! <3
carissajaan30 on September 22nd, 2015 01:28 am (UTC)
Yeah it's not lol but that's why I was hesitant to read it😉
shinchul303shinchul303 on September 22nd, 2015 12:04 am (UTC)
I really like the way you transition us (and Yunho) from this world to a different reality.

Deftly done. And to have it be Yunho and Jaejoong is really fine. Loved the use of Hero.

euphoric bliss: jaeho940412_kh on September 22nd, 2015 10:23 am (UTC)
omgㅠㅠ you made my day tbh~ thanks for reading! ♡
tapzz: pic#122988925tapzz on September 22nd, 2015 02:14 am (UTC)
At first I didnt want to read it because of the tag but I did anyways and surprisingly I did read this XDD

angel!jaejoong is everything :D

thank you for sharing :)
euphoric bliss: jaeho940412_kh on September 22nd, 2015 10:22 am (UTC)
I actually tried removing the angst tag but ugh it just wont budge wth

Thanks for reading sweetie! ♡
believeinred: Yunbelieveinred on February 7th, 2016 04:24 pm (UTC)
home is where yunjae is. :)))
euphoric bliss: jaeho940412_kh on February 25th, 2016 12:01 am (UTC)
Hell yeah. ❤